Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Sr 347  »  581 Sr 347

581 Sr 347, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

581 Sr 347, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

581 Sr 347, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 581 Sr 347, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 161-1-1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown

Current property tax $189,113

Lot & Building Information for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown

Building sqft 55,114
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 5
Year built 1975

Other Property Data for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 581 Sr 347, Smithtown

How many square feet does 581 Sr 347, Smithtown, NY 11787 have?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 581 Sr 347, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 55,114 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 581 Sr 347, Smithtown, NY 11787?

581 Sr 347, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,637,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2004 - D
02/14/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $178,021
Current property tax $189,113
Market value $8,637,500
Assessed value $69,100

Assessment History for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $8,034,884 $69,100 2469.867 $170,668 +16.07%
2023-2024 $7,942,529 $69,100 2127.961 $147,042 +2.50%
2022-2023 $9,871,429 $69,100 2076.086 $143,458 -11.46%
2021-2022 $6,169,643 $69,100 2344.675 $162,017 -14.50%
2020-2021 $7,139,130 $82,100 2308.127 $189,497 -0.14%

Permits for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 581 Sr 347, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
256 MT Pleasant Rd, Hauppauge 1,878 07/08/2016 $395,000
32 Maureen Dr, Hauppauge 2,527 07/12/2018 $474,900
9 Angelica CT, Hauppauge 2,045 01/16/1998 $203,000
4 Adrienne CT, Hauppauge 3,583 03/18/2024
32 Adrienne Ln, Hauppauge 2,207 09/04/2019 $492,500
268 MT Pleasant Rd, Hauppauge 1,878 11/12/2021 $580,000
6 Angelica CT, Hauppauge 2,966 05/14/1998 $325,000
2 Angelica CT, Hauppauge 3,180 07/28/2022 $925,000
7 Adrienne CT, Hauppauge 2,962 11/29/2018 $635,000
30 Maureen Dr, Hauppauge 1,878 07/30/1996 $182,500
4 Angelica CT, Hauppauge 3,162 08/27/2004 $800,000
9 Adrienne CT, Hauppauge 2,488 02/15/2022 $785,000