Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Steven Pl  »  39 Steven Pl

39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 162-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge

Current property tax $13,524

Lot & Building Information for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge

Building sqft 1,789
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,789 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, NY 11788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,306, the tax amount paid for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, NY 11788 is $13,669.

When was 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, NY 11788 last sold?

39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was last sold in 06/28/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2025 - D
07/21/2025 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/26/1997 - D
05/19/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,670
Current property tax $13,524
Market value $663,250
Assessed value $5,306

Assessment History for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $616,977 $5,306 2469.867 $13,105 +16.07%
2023-2024 $609,885 $5,306 2127.961 $11,291 +2.50%
2022-2023 $758,000 $5,306 2076.086 $11,016 -11.46%
2021-2022 $473,750 $5,306 2344.675 $12,441 +1.58%
2020-2021 $461,391 $5,306 2308.127 $12,247 -0.14%

Permits for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.86
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.44
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.44
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.61
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 0.93
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.44
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.45
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.48
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.61

Nearest high schools

Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.45
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.68
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.81
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.22
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.56

Neighbors for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge

Here are the neighbors for 39 Steven Place, Hauppauge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 09/15/2003 $335,000
11 Steven Pl, Smithtown 3,369 11/02/2022 $782,500
35 Del Pl, Hauppauge 1,908 08/20/2009 $429,000
15 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 1,789 03/23/1994 $170,000
33 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 1,789 07/10/2007 $540,000
17 Steven Pl, Smithtown 04/08/2021 $640,000
41 Steven Pl, Smithtown 1,789 05/24/2023
15 Steven Pl, Smithtown 1,985 10/23/2000 $350,000
45 Steven Pl, Smithtown 1,789 03/20/2009 $400,000
1 Bow Dr, Hauppauge 08/30/2024 $500,000
37 Steven Pl, Smithtown 08/11/2008 $445,000
21 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 2,199 09/25/2013 $350,000
29 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown
31 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown
43 Steven Pl, Smithtown
47 Steven Pl, Smithtown 1,789 05/03/2024 $660,000
49 Steven Pl, Smithtown 1,869 01/25/2001 $300,000
51 Steven Pl, Smithtown 1,789 08/13/2020 $508,500
17 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 1,999 09/17/1999 $255,000
27 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 1,985 10/22/2025 $899,000