Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Summit Dr  »  149 Summit Dr

149 Summit Drive, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

149 Summit Drive, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Summit Drive, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 162-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset

Sale date 12/21/2006
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,460

Lot & Building Information for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27

Other Property Data for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset

What is the assessed value of 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset, NY 11767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,895, the tax amount paid for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset, NY 11767 is $12,610.

When was 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset, NY 11767 last sold?

149 Summit Drive, Nesconset, NY 11767 was last sold in 11/27/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2006 $470,000

Title Documents for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2012 - D
07/31/2013 - R
Deed
12/21/2006 - D
01/16/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,611
Current property tax $12,460
Market value $611,875
Assessed value $4,895

Assessment History for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $569,186 $4,895 2469.867 $12,090 +16.07%
2023-2024 $562,644 $4,895 2127.961 $10,416 +2.50%
2022-2023 $699,285 $4,895 2076.086 $10,162 -11.46%
2021-2022 $437,053 $4,895 2344.675 $11,477 +1.58%
2020-2021 $425,652 $4,895 2308.127 $11,298 -0.14%

Permits for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 1.17
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 1.26
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.36
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.36
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.48

Nearest middle schools

Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 0.56
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.36
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.48
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.83
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.89

Nearest high schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.48
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.83
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.09
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.32
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.45

Neighbors for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset

Here are the neighbors for 149 Summit Drive, Nesconset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Lincoln Ave, Smithtown 1,659 01/03/2017 $424,500
7 Bonny CT, Smithtown 1,402 03/12/2018 $462,000
10 Bonny CT, Smithtown 08/16/2018
115 Sheppard Ln, Nesconset 1,533
285 Terry Rd, Smithtown 1,200 05/14/2018
17 Lincoln Ave, Smithtown 2,433 01/03/2017 $532,500
5 Bonny CT, Smithtown 2,396 05/11/2017 $535,000
110 Sheppard Ln, Nesconset 12/20/2023 $770,000
114 Sheppard Ln, Nesconset 1,862
153 Summit Dr, Nesconset
145 Summit Dr, Nesconset 02/23/2005 $450,000
141 Summit Dr, Nesconset 09/03/2003 $309,000
112 Sheppard Ln, Nesconset 1,940 02/22/2016 $420,000
118 Sheppard Ln, Nesconset 2,156 01/31/2014 $275,000
9 Bonny CT, Smithtown 2,644 06/20/2008 $645,000
147 S Summit Dr, Nesconset 1,815 12/29/2021 $550,000
139 Summit Dr, Nesconset 1,980 01/31/2020 $513,661
6 Bonny CT, Smithtown 1,727 11/25/2015 $465,000
4 Bonny CT, Smithtown
8 Bonny CT, Smithtown 2,484 03/11/2022 $817,000