Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Sunhill Rd  »  18 Sunhill Rd

18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 164-1-7.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset

Current property tax $22,015

Lot & Building Information for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset

Building sqft 3,420
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767?

18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,570, the tax amount paid for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 is $22,078.

When was 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 last sold?

18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 was last sold in 02/21/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2021 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
12/17/2003 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,079
Current property tax $22,015
Market value $1,071,250
Assessed value $8,570

Assessment History for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $996,511 $8,570 2469.867 $21,167 +16.07%
2023-2024 $985,057 $8,570 2127.961 $18,237 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,224,285 $8,570 2076.086 $17,792 -11.46%
2021-2022 $765,178 $8,570 2344.675 $20,094 +1.58%
2020-2021 $745,217 $8,570 2308.127 $19,781 -0.14%

Permits for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Sunhill Road, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.14
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 1.24
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.29