Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Sun Hill Rd  »  38 Sun Hill Rd

38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 165-1-10.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset

Sale date 04/15/2019
Sale price $564,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,704

Lot & Building Information for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset

Building sqft 2,345
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767?

38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,345 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,076, the tax amount paid for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 is $15,653.

When was 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 was last sold in 04/15/2019 for $564,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2019 $564,000
02/21/2018 $370,000
12/14/2017 $588,804
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2019 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/21/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/14/2017 - D
01/29/2018 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
07/13/2004 - D
10/07/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,653
Current property tax $16,704
Market value $759,500
Assessed value $6,076

Assessment History for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $706,512 $6,076 2469.867 $15,007 +6.85%
2023-2024 $758,621 $6,600 2127.961 $14,045 +2.50%
2022-2023 $942,857 $6,600 2076.086 $13,702 -11.46%
2021-2022 $589,286 $6,600 2344.675 $15,475 +1.58%
2020-2021 $573,913 $6,600 2308.127 $15,234 -0.14%

Permits for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Sun Hill Road, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 1.18
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.26
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.30