Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Smithtown Blvd  »  229 Smithtown Blvd

229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset, NY 11767 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 166-3-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset

Sale date 09/13/2005
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,619

Lot & Building Information for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset

Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.4

Other Property Data for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset

What is the market value of 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset, NY 11767?

The current market value is $937,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2005 $850,000
09/17/2002 $406,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2005 - D
01/03/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/17/2002 - D
10/25/2002 - R
Deed
11/06/1997 - D
11/14/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,322
Current property tax $20,619
Market value $937,500
Assessed value $7,500

Assessment History for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $872,093 $7,500 2469.867 $18,524 -11.31%
2023-2024 $1,128,160 $9,815 2127.961 $20,886 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,402,143 $9,815 2076.086 $20,377 -11.46%
2021-2022 $876,340 $9,815 2344.675 $23,013 +1.58%
2020-2021 $853,478 $9,815 2308.127 $22,654 -0.14%

Permits for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,964
Median age 43.1
Average household income $181,029
Family households 81.8%
Occupied housing units 4,858
Owner occupied units 91.2%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $643,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $626,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Smithtown Boulevard, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.