Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Knollcrest Rd  »  1 Knollcrest Rd

1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 167-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset

Sale date 06/02/2023
Sale price $499,750
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,182

Lot & Building Information for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset

Building sqft 891
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, NY 11767?

1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 was built in 1942 and has a total of 891 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,885, the tax amount paid for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 is $4,856.

When was 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 was last sold in 06/02/2023 for $499,750.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2023 $499,750
06/07/2018 $350,000
08/15/2011 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2023 - D
07/18/2023 - R
Deed
10/08/2021 - D
12/16/2021 - R
Deed
06/07/2018 - D
07/16/2018 - R
Deed
03/29/2018 - D
03/30/2018 - R
Deed
08/15/2011 - D
08/25/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/28/2005 - D
02/15/2005 - R
Deed
09/05/2001 - D
09/13/2001 - R
Deed
09/30/1994 - D
10/04/1994 - R
Deed
12/29/1993 - D
01/12/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,856
Current property tax $5,182
Market value $235,625
Assessed value $1,885

Assessment History for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $219,186 $1,885 2469.867 $4,656 +16.07%
2023-2024 $216,666 $1,885 2127.961 $4,011 +2.50%
2022-2023 $269,286 $1,885 2076.086 $3,913 -11.46%
2021-2022 $168,304 $1,885 2344.675 $4,420 +1.58%
2020-2021 $163,913 $1,885 2308.127 $4,351 -0.14%

Permits for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 0.69
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.75
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.75
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 0.89
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 1.93

Nearest middle schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.75
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 1.10
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 2.03
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.09
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 2.19

Nearest high schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.75
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.09
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.51
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.64
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 2.71

Neighbors for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset

Here are the neighbors for 1 Knollcrest Road, Nesconset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Nichols Rd, Nesconset 01/31/2025
65 Nichols Rd, Nesconset 3,580
127 Midwood Ave, Nesconset
123 Midwood Ave, Nesconset 1,273 07/03/2018 $10
68 Nichols Rd, Nesconset 10/28/2020 $400,000
3 Knollcrest Rd, Nesconset 11/13/2019 $350,000
70 Nichols Rd, Nesconset 01/08/2021 $549,000
66 Nichols Rd, Nesconset 05/13/2020 $415,000
15 Knollcrest Rd, Nesconset 2,054 06/13/2000 $249,000
17 Knollcrest Rd, Nesconset 2,450 04/22/2025 $865,000
58 Knollcrest Rd, Nesconset 11/29/2012 $375,000
60 Knollcrest Rd, Nesconset 05/04/2011 $390,000
125 Midwood Ave, Nesconset 1,770 08/31/2017 $475,000
9 Knollcrest Rd, Nesconset 1,674 04/08/2019 $425,000
11 Knollcrest Rd, Nesconset 2,064
4 Lori Dr, Nesconset 3,269 10/08/2002 $640,000
64 Nichols Rd, Nesconset 03/21/2013
7 Knollcrest Rd, Nesconset
3 Lori Dr, Nesconset 3,812 03/23/2010
62 Nichols Rd, Nesconset 1,715