Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Hill Ave  »  6 Hill Ave

6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 168-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset

Sale date 05/17/2013
Sale price $301,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,680

Lot & Building Information for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset

Building sqft 1,169
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767?

6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,169 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,577, the tax amount paid for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 is $8,008.

When was 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 last sold?

6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 was last sold in 02/28/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2013 $301,000
07/01/2003 $270,000
12/05/1996 $100,880
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2018 - D
05/08/2018 - R
Deed
05/17/2013 - D
06/05/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/01/2003 - D
07/15/2003 - R
Deed
12/05/1996 - D
01/03/1997 - R
Deed
05/03/1996 - D
01/03/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,008
Current property tax $8,680
Market value $415,930
Assessed value $3,577

Assessment History for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $415,930 $3,577 2169.094 $7,759 +16.25%
2023-2024 $411,150 $3,577 1865.938 $6,674 +0.86%
2022-2023 $511,000 $3,577 1850.008 $6,617 -13.58%
2021-2022 $319,375 $3,577 2140.74 $7,657 +0.74%
2020-2021 $311,043 $3,577 2125.048 $7,601 -2.87%

Permits for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Hill Avenue, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.21
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.21
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 0.70