Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Greis Ave  »  24 Greis Ave

24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 169-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset

Sale date 05/18/2000
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,435

Lot & Building Information for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13

Other Property Data for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset

What is the assessed value of 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,850, the tax amount paid for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 is $6,380.

When was 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 last sold?

24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767 was last sold in 11/26/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2000 $100,000

Title Documents for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/26/2007 - D
12/27/2007 - R
Deed
05/18/2000 - D
05/31/2000 - R
Deed
11/09/1996 - D
12/09/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,381
Current property tax $5,435
Market value $331,395
Assessed value $2,850

Assessment History for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $331,395 $2,850 2169.094 $6,182 +16.25%
2023-2024 $327,586 $2,850 1865.938 $5,318 +0.86%
2022-2023 $407,143 $2,850 1850.008 $5,273 -13.58%
2021-2022 $254,464 $2,850 2140.74 $6,101 +0.74%
2020-2021 $247,826 $2,850 2125.048 $6,056 -2.87%

Permits for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.44
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.44
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 0.51
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.93
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.44
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.39
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 1.51
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.69
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.70

Nearest high schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.44
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.39
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 1.66
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.81
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 3.14

Neighbors for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset

Here are the neighbors for 24 Greis Avenue, Nesconset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Nichols Rd, Nesconset
78 Nichols Rd, Nesconset 1,626 06/11/2014 $100
9 Lydia Dr, Nesconset 1,651 09/14/2004
9 Pinewood CT, Nesconset 09/04/2019 $440,000
406 Gibbs Pond Rd, Nesconset
107 Steuben Blvd, Nesconset 1,514 07/22/1998 $120,000
7 Lyda Dr, Nesconset 01/18/2022 $375,000
7 Pinewood CT, Nesconset 1,880 08/15/2024 $825,000
18 Greis Ave, Nesconset 1,097 05/06/2015 $335,000
464 Gibbs Pond Rd, Nesconset 1,492 01/23/2004 $495,000
44 Walter Dr, Nesconset 605 02/21/2025
76 Nichols Rd, Nesconset 09/14/2012 $422,000
22 Greis Ave, Nesconset 1,380 12/08/2021
466 Gibbs Pond Rd, Nesconset 01/13/2004 $410,000
18 Woodview Dr, Nesconset 2,525
181 Lillian Rd, Nesconset 1,682 09/13/2024
12 Greis Ave, Nesconset 1,583
9 Cathy CT, Nesconset 1,937 08/11/2020 $517,000
26 Greis Ave, Nesconset 2,509 04/20/2018 $530,000
470 Gibbs Pond Rd, Nesconset 2,195