Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Suttonwood Dr  »  3 Suttonwood Dr

3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 177-3-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack

Sale date 05/06/2010
Sale price $502,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,546

Lot & Building Information for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack

Building sqft 2,070
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack

• • Improvements for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725?

3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,695, the tax amount paid for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 is $14,665.

When was 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 05/06/2010 for $502,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2010 $502,500
11/27/2001 $560,950
06/30/1998 $212,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2010 - D
05/19/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
11/27/2001 - D
01/24/2002 - R
Deed
11/15/2001 - D
01/24/2002 - R
Deed
06/30/1998 - D
07/23/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,665
Current property tax $15,546
Market value $662,210
Assessed value $5,695

Assessment History for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $662,210 $5,695 2484.041 $14,147 +11.55%
2023-2024 $654,598 $5,695 2226.929 $12,682 -2.61%
2022-2023 $813,571 $5,695 2286.673 $13,023 -9.49%
2021-2022 $508,482 $5,695 2526.564 $14,389 +1.86%
2020-2021 $495,217 $5,695 2480.354 $14,126 -0.19%

Permits for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Suttonwood Drive, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wood Park School NR Public K-2 288 1.01
Sawmill Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 574 1.08
North Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 855 1.37