Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Arjay Ln  »  1 Arjay Ln

1 Arjay Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

1 Arjay Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Arjay Lane, Commack, NY 11725 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Arjay Lane, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 177-3-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack

Sale date 12/18/2024
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,846

Lot & Building Information for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack

Building sqft 2,245
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack

• • Improvements for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Arjay Lane, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack, NY 11725?

1 Arjay Lane, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,245 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Arjay Lane, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,857, the tax amount paid for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack, NY 11725 is $17,657.

When was 1 Arjay Lane, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Arjay Lane, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 12/18/2024 for $999,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2024 $999,000
06/29/2012 $455,000
09/12/1996 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2024 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Deed
04/23/2020 - D
06/11/2020 - R
Deed
03/25/2017 - D
10/23/2018 - R
Deed
03/21/2016 - D
03/21/2016 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/08/2015 - D
07/02/2015 - R
Deed
06/29/2012 - D
07/12/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/12/1996 - D
09/24/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,658
Current property tax $16,846
Market value $797,326
Assessed value $6,857

Assessment History for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $797,326 $6,857 2484.041 $17,033 +11.55%
2023-2024 $788,161 $6,857 2226.929 $15,270 -2.61%
2022-2023 $979,571 $6,857 2286.673 $15,680 -9.49%
2021-2022 $612,232 $6,857 2526.564 $17,325 +1.86%
2020-2021 $596,261 $6,857 2480.354 $17,008 -0.19%

Permits for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Arjay Lane, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wood Park School NR Public K-2 288 1.13
Sawmill Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 574 1.20
North Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 855 1.31