Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Commerce Dr  »  185 Commerce Dr

185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 181-2-1.8

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge

Sale date 10/20/2023
Sale price $12,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $183

Lot & Building Information for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge

Building sqft 57,000
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 3.3

Other Property Data for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge

How many sq. ft. does 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 has a total of 57,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $212.

What is the market value of 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

The current market value is $11,679,651.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2023 $12,100,000
05/15/2012 $6,100,000
05/31/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2023 - D
01/17/2024 - R
Deed
05/15/2012 - D
05/25/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/31/2011 - D
08/31/2011 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
02/16/2001 - D
03/03/2001 - R
Deed
08/09/2000 - D
09/15/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $251,539
Current property tax $183
Market value $11,679,651
Assessed value $100,445

Assessment History for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $11,679,651 $100,445 2330.272 $234,064 +16.96%
2023-2024 $11,494,253 $100,000 2001.196 $200,120 +1.28%
2022-2023 $14,285,714 $100,000 1975.954 $197,595 -13.51%
2021-2022 $8,928,572 $100,000 2284.624 $228,462 +32.65%
2020-2021 $8,695,652 $100,000 1722.291 $172,229 -25.92%

Permits for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/08/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,374
Median age 42.7
Average household income $182,104
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 5,613
Owner occupied units 83.2%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $649,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Commerce Drive, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)