Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Swallow Ln  »  3 Swallow Ln

3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 184-3-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge

Sale date 05/31/2002
Sale price $369,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,930

Lot & Building Information for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge

Building sqft 1,801
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,801 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, NY 11788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, NY 11788 is $11,336.

When was 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, NY 11788 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was last sold in 05/31/2002 for $369,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2002 $369,000

Title Documents for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2002 - D
07/11/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,336
Current property tax $11,930
Market value $697,675
Assessed value $6,000

Assessment History for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $697,675 $6,000 1734.252 $10,406 +20.45%
2023-2024 $689,655 $6,000 1439.841 $8,639 -3.94%
2022-2023 $857,143 $6,000 1498.925 $8,994 -13.57%
2021-2022 $535,715 $6,000 1734.273 $10,406 +0.70%
2020-2021 $521,739 $6,000 1722.291 $10,334 -25.92%

Permits for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Swallow Lane, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pines Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.94
Pines Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.94
Forest Brook Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 369 1.59