Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Mac Kay Dr  »  2 Mac Kay Dr

2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 184-4-82

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge

Sale date 03/29/2013
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,646

Lot & Building Information for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge

Building sqft 661
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was built in 1907 and has a total of 661 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,375, the tax amount paid for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 is $4,487.

When was 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was last sold in 03/29/2013 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2013 $235,000
04/11/1997 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2013 - D
04/12/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/11/1997 - D
04/21/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,487
Current property tax $3,646
Market value $276,163
Assessed value $2,375

Assessment History for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $276,163 $2,375 1734.252 $4,119 +20.45%
2023-2024 $272,989 $2,375 1439.841 $3,420 -3.94%
2022-2023 $339,285 $2,375 1498.925 $3,560 -13.57%
2021-2022 $212,053 $2,375 1734.273 $4,119 +0.70%
2020-2021 $206,522 $2,375 1722.291 $4,090 -25.92%

Permits for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/12/2026
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Mac Kay Drive, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools