45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information
45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge |
| Zip code | 11788 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Smithtown |
| Parcel ID | 185-1-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge
| Sale date | 05/13/2021 |
| Sale price | $4,600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $67,866 |
Lot & Building Information for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge
| Building sqft | 35,000 |
| Building class | Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) |
| Acreage | 2.2 |
| Year built | 1968 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hauppauge |
Other Property Data for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge
- • Improvements for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge
This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 has a total of 35,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.
What is the year built & the current market value of 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788?45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,906,977.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2021 | $4,600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge
Access detailed property tax data for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $62,606 |
| Current property tax | $67,866 |
| Market value | $2,906,977 |
| Assessed value | $25,000 |
Assessment History for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $2,906,977 | $25,000 | 2330.272 | $58,257 | +16.44% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,873,563 | $25,000 | 2001.196 | $50,030 | +1.28% |
| 2022-2023 | $3,571,428 | $25,000 | 1975.954 | $49,399 | -13.51% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,232,143 | $25,000 | 2284.624 | $57,116 | +32.65% |
| 2020-2021 | $2,173,913 | $25,000 | 1722.291 | $43,057 | -25.92% |
Permits for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge
The complete history of permits filed for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Smithtown residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,374 |
| Median age | 42.7 |
| Average household income | $182,104 |
| Family households | 78.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,613 |
| Owner occupied units | 83.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.07 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $656,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $649,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Engineers Road, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.