Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Old Willets Path  »  601 Old Willets Path

601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 185-1-45.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge

Sale date 10/04/2007
Sale price $3,451,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $84,154

Lot & Building Information for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge

Building sqft 25,100
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 3.1
Year built 1969
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge

How many sq. ft. does 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge, NY 11788 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge, NY 11788 has a total of 25,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $137.

What is the year built & the current market value of 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,604,651.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2007 $3,451,500
04/14/2003 $1,650,000
10/06/1994 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2007 - D
10/18/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/14/2003 - D
06/16/2003 - R
Deed
10/06/1994 - D
10/20/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $77,632
Current property tax $84,154
Market value $3,604,651
Assessed value $31,000

Assessment History for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,604,651 $31,000 2330.272 $72,238 +16.44%
2023-2024 $3,563,219 $31,000 2001.196 $62,037 +1.28%
2022-2023 $4,428,571 $31,000 1975.954 $61,255 -13.51%
2021-2022 $2,767,857 $31,000 2284.624 $70,823 +32.65%
2020-2021 $2,695,652 $31,000 1722.291 $53,391 -11.68%

Permits for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,374
Median age 42.7
Average household income $182,104
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 5,613
Owner occupied units 83.2%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $649,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.