Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Middle Country Rd  »  226 Middle Country Rd

226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 5-1-2.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Current property tax $79,290

Lot & Building Information for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Building sqft 10,000
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 2.1
Year built 2016
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

How many square feet does 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 10,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,475,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2007 - D
02/05/2007 - R
Deed
01/03/2002 - D
09/25/2002 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $77,648
Current property tax $79,290
Market value $4,475,000
Assessed value $35,800

Assessment History for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,162,791 $35,800 2081.948 $74,534 +2.53%
2023-2024 $4,114,943 $35,800 2030.615 $72,696 +2.74%
2022-2023 $5,114,286 $35,800 1976.436 $70,756 -11.88%
2021-2022 $3,196,429 $35,800 2242.818 $80,293 -1.11%
2020-2021 $3,200,000 $36,800 2206.423 $81,196 -0.08%

Permits for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 226 Middle Country Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Traister CT, Smithtown 2,947 06/27/2019 $732,000
13 Magnolia Ln, Smithtown 3,597 12/20/2001 $530,912
11 Magnolia Ln, Smithtown 3,179 12/12/2016 $850,000
6 Traister CT, Smithtown 2,430 01/30/2019 $807,500
2 Sutton Pl, Smithtown 3,273 08/28/2018 $954,000
3 Sutton Pl, Smithtown 3,180 04/26/2019
1 Sutton Pl, Smithtown 3,231 07/01/2002 $624,498
4 Sutton Pl, Smithtown 3,430 02/01/2018 $740,000
4 Traister CT, Smithtown 2,668 06/06/2002 $503,900
12 Magnolia Ln, Smithtown 4,677 04/09/2002 $710,000