Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Oakside Dr  »  154 Oakside Dr

154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 35-3-20.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown

Sale date 08/13/2015
Sale price $2,412,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,333

Lot & Building Information for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown

Building sqft 4,679
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 2006
Year last altered 2008
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787?

154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 2006 and has a total of 4,679 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,295, the tax amount paid for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $44,556.

When was 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 08/13/2015 for $2,412,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2015 $2,412,500
04/06/2004 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2015 - D
09/11/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/06/2004 - D
04/27/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $44,557
Current property tax $47,333
Market value $2,161,875
Assessed value $17,295

Assessment History for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,011,047 $17,295 2469.867 $42,716 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,987,931 $17,295 2127.961 $36,803 +2.50%
2022-2023 $2,470,715 $17,295 2076.086 $35,906 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,544,197 $17,295 2344.675 $40,551 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,503,913 $17,295 2308.127 $39,919 -0.14%

Permits for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Oakside Drive, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.83
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.83
Parkview Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-3 405 1.90