New York City  »  10467  »  Arnow Ave  »  740 Arnow Ave

740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 740 Arnow Avenue
Neighborhood Allerton
Zip code 10467
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04510-0133

Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,606

Lot & Building Information for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 1,890
Building dimensions 18 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) Arnow Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.11 Miles
Closest fire station 0.59 Miles

Other Property Data for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467?

740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,960, the tax amount paid for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 is $3,058. For the next year, the tax amount for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 is estimated at $2,606.

When was 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 last sold?

740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 was last sold in 07/24/1992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467
Find out who owns 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2026 - D
02/13/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026021300786001)
09/26/2023 - D
11/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023111501054001)
02/24/2023 - D
03/01/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023030100237001)
01/31/2023 - D
03/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023031400438001)
04/02/2021 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021040501312001)
02/23/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021042901472001)
02/05/2008 - D
02/19/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008020800709002)
02/05/2008 - D
02/19/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008020800709001)
08/05/2002 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003030700217001)
02/05/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2130007987513)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,058
Estimated property tax: $2,606
Tax assessor's market value: $716,000
Assessed value: $42,960
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $716,000 $42,960 $15,412 19.843% $6,446 $3,058 -3.34%
2024/25 $676,000 $40,560 $15,752 20.085% $6,525 $3,164 -44.25%
2023/24 $747,000 $44,820 $28,254 20.085% $6,438 $5,675 +141.76%
2022/23 $646,000 $38,760 $11,558 20.309% $6,177 $2,347 +7.18%
2021/22 $546,000 $32,760 $10,968 19.963% $5,729 $2,190 +1.47%

Permits for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/06/2025 Alteration
09/03/2025 Alteration
05/01/2025 Alteration
04/25/2025 Alteration
05/16/2002 Alteration type 2
06/11/2001 Alteration type 1
11/23/1993 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 740 Arnow Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Allerton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Allerton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Allerton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$319,280
77.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$391
27.9% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & Allerton Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.168
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name White Plains Rd/Arnow Av
Line BX39
Distance (miles) 0.081