Suffolk County  »  11968  »  Prospect St  »  96 Prospect St

96 Prospect Street, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Prospect Street, Southampton, NY 11968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Prospect Street, Southampton
Zip code 11968
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 5-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton

Sale date 12/16/2022
Sale price $3,395,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,655

Lot & Building Information for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton

Building sqft 2,420
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton

• • Improvements for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Prospect Street, Southampton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton, NY 11968?

96 Prospect Street, Southampton, NY 11968 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Prospect Street, Southampton, NY 11968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,600,200, the tax amount paid for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton, NY 11968 is $9,655.

When was 96 Prospect Street, Southampton, NY 11968 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Prospect Street, Southampton, NY 11968 was last sold in 12/16/2022 for $3,395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2022 $3,395,000
09/23/2020 $2,775,000
10/28/2015 $2,225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2022 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Deed
09/23/2020 - D
10/30/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/15/2020 - D
11/27/2020 - R
Deed
10/20/2019 - D
10/20/2019 - R
Deed
10/28/2015 - D
11/19/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/23/2013 - D
11/15/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/20/2012 - D
06/20/2012 - R
Deed
01/01/2001 - D
01/01/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton, NY 11968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,655
Market value $4,127,301
Assessed value $2,600,200

Assessment History for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,127,301 $2,600,200 3.554 $9,241 +1.84%
2023-2024 $3,741,295 $2,600,200 3.4899 $9,074 +1.54%
2022-2023 $3,294,430 $2,602,600 3.4337 $8,937 +1.62%
2021-2022 $2,602,600 $2,602,600 3.379 $8,794 +1.56%
2020-2021 $2,602,600 $2,602,600 3.3272 $8,659 +0.36%

Permits for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton

The complete history of permits filed for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Prospect Street, Southampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of The Hamptons Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 317 0.21