Suffolk County  »  11968  »  Cobblefield Ln  »  2 Cobblefield Ln

2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton, NY 11968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton
Zip code 11968
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 20-1-32.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton

Sale date 05/17/2017
Sale price $1,995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,370

Lot & Building Information for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton

Building sqft 2,586
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton

• • Improvements for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton, NY 11968?

2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,984,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 is $7,369.

When was 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 last sold?

2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 was last sold in 07/28/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2017 $1,995,000
08/14/2014 $1,850,000
12/14/2004 $1,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2019 - D
07/28/2019 - R
Deed
08/08/2017 - D
08/08/2017 - R
Deed
05/17/2017 - D
05/17/2017 - R
Deed
08/14/2014 - D
09/05/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/14/2004 - D
12/14/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton, NY 11968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,370
Market value $3,150,317
Assessed value $1,984,700

Assessment History for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,150,317 $1,984,700 3.554 $7,054 +1.84%
2023-2024 $2,855,683 $1,984,700 3.4899 $6,926 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,512,279 $1,984,700 3.4337 $6,815 +2.82%
2021-2022 $1,961,500 $1,961,500 3.379 $6,628 +1.56%
2020-2021 $1,961,500 $1,961,500 3.3272 $6,526 +0.36%

Permits for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southampton Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 363 0.31
Southampton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 376 0.66
Southampton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 376 0.66
Our Lady Of The Hamptons Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 317 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Southampton Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 363 0.31
Tuckahoe School 6 Public PK, K-8 250 2.33
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 4.93
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 5.36

Nearest high schools

Southampton High School 5 Public 9-12 595 0.22
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 5.36
Hampton Bays Secondary School 6 Public PK, 9-12 769 7.10
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 8.59
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 8.91

Neighbors for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton

Here are the neighbors for 2 Cobblefield Lane, Southampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Cobblefield Ln, Southampton 2,826 12/19/2012 $1,900,000
330 Meeting House Ln, Southampton 26,581
6 Cobblefield Ln, Southampton 3,284 10/16/2015 $1,650,000
24 Cobblefield Ln, Southampton 3,750 11/22/2016 $2,000,000
177 Wickapogue Rd, Southampton 4,308 04/23/1998
212 Old Town Rd, Southampton 3,353
22 Cobblefield Ln, Southampton 3,806 03/17/2020 $1,715,000
260 Herrick Rd, Southampton 2,204 09/21/2001 $700,000
315 Narrow Ln, Southampton 7,556 04/18/2013 $5,000,000
186 Old Town Rd, Southampton 630 02/11/2003
28 Cobblefield Ln, Southampton 4,950 12/13/2024
30 Cobblefield Ln, Southampton 5,224 10/07/1996 $500,000
8 Cobblefield Ln, Southampton 2,336 01/14/2004 $1,125,000
61 Wickapogue Rd, Southampton 3,101 08/16/2011
299 Narrow Ln, Southampton 4,397 08/27/2003 $3,000,000
26 Cobblefield Ln, Southampton 2,534 09/08/2025 $2,600,000
157 Wickapogue Rd, Southampton 4,000 05/07/2004 $900,000
238 Old Town Rd, Southampton 09/07/2010
32 Cobblefield Ln, Southampton 2,382 06/27/2019 $1,875,000
31 Wickapogue Rd, Southampton