Suffolk County  »  11968  »  Downs Path  »  240 Downs Path

240 Downs Path, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information

240 Downs Path, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Downs Path, Southampton, NY 11968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Downs Path, Southampton
Zip code 11968
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 20-2-27.28

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Downs Path, Southampton

Sale date 09/25/2025
Sale price $7,995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,193

Lot & Building Information for 240 Downs Path, Southampton

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 1.38

Other Property Data for 240 Downs Path, Southampton

• • Improvements for 240 Downs Path, Southampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Downs Path, Southampton

What is the market value of 240 Downs Path, Southampton, NY 11968?

The current market value is $6,067,302.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Downs Path, Southampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Downs Path, Southampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2025 $7,995,000

Title Documents for 240 Downs Path, Southampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/2025 - R Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Downs Path, Southampton

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Downs Path, Southampton, NY 11968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,193
Market value $6,067,302
Assessed value $3,822,400

Assessment History for 240 Downs Path, Southampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Downs Path, Southampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $6,067,302 $3,822,400 3.554 $13,585 +1.84%
2023-2024 $5,499,856 $3,822,400 3.4899 $13,340 +1.64%
2022-2023 $4,838,481 $3,822,400 3.4337 $13,125 +1.62%
2021-2022 $3,822,400 $3,822,400 3.379 $12,916 +1.56%
2020-2021 $3,822,400 $3,822,400 3.3272 $12,718 +0.36%

Permits for 240 Downs Path, Southampton

The complete history of permits filed for 240 Downs Path, Southampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Downs Path, Southampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Downs Path, Southampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southampton Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 363 0.69
Southampton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 376 1.18