Suffolk County  »  11968  »  Gin Ln  »  212 Gin Ln

212 Gin Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information

212 Gin Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Gin Lane, Southampton, NY 11968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Gin Lane, Southampton
Zip code 11968
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 29-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton

Sale date 06/29/1995
Sale price $7,696,800
Arm's length
Property tax $40,440

Lot & Building Information for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton

Building class Improved Beaches (560)
Acreage 4.04
Year built 1996
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton

• • Improvements for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 Gin Lane, Southampton

When was 212 Gin Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 built?

212 Gin Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 was built in 1996.

What is the assessed value of 212 Gin Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,890,800, the tax amount paid for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 is $40,439.

When was 212 Gin Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 last sold and what was the last sale price?

212 Gin Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 was last sold in 06/29/1995 for $7,696,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/1995 $7,696,800

Title Documents for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/1995 - D
06/29/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton, NY 11968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $40,440
Market value $17,286,984
Assessed value $10,890,800

Assessment History for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $17,286,984 $10,890,800 3.554 $38,706 -2.61%
2023-2024 $16,385,036 $11,387,600 3.4899 $39,742 +1.64%
2022-2023 $14,414,684 $11,387,600 3.4337 $39,102 +1.62%
2021-2022 $11,387,600 $11,387,600 3.379 $38,479 +1.56%
2020-2021 $11,387,600 $11,387,600 3.3272 $37,889 +0.36%

Permits for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton

The complete history of permits filed for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,312
Median age 50.2
Average household income $275,971
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 5,831
Owner occupied units 84.9%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,502,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,209,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 212 Gin Lane, Southampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.