Suffolk County  »  11978  »  South Rd  »  72 South Rd

72 South Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 South Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach
Zip code 11978
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 8-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach

Sale date 08/27/2020
Sale price $902,500
Arm's length
Property tax $5,462

Lot & Building Information for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 1.14

Other Property Data for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach

• • Improvements for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach

What is the market value of 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978?

The current market value is $1,059,524.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2020 $902,500
09/17/2019 $774,000
04/24/1993 $628,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/17/2019 - D
12/23/2019 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
05/19/2005 - D
06/06/2005 - R
Deed
02/13/1998 - D
02/13/1998 - R
Deed
04/24/1993 - D
04/26/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,462
Market value $1,059,524
Assessed value $667,500

Assessment History for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,059,524 $667,500 7.9313 $5,294 +8.33%
2023-2024 $960,432 $667,500 7.3212 $4,887 -5.32%
2022-2023 $844,937 $667,500 7.7329 $5,162 +1.85%
2021-2022 $667,500 $667,500 7.5923 $5,068 -32.91%
2020-2021 $1,007,800 $1,007,800 7.4958 $7,554 +0.69%

Permits for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westhampton Beach Elementary School 7 Public K-5 356 0.30
Remsenburg Speonk Elementary School 4 Public K-6 122 2.17
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 2.49
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 2.49
Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 2.59

Nearest middle schools

Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 0.41
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 5.79
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 6.80
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 7.09
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 7.74

Nearest high schools

Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 0.47
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 6.80
Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 7.97
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 8.01
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 8.51

Neighbors for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach

Here are the neighbors for 72 South Road, Westhampton Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
64 South Rd, Westhampton Beach 3,564 12/21/2020 $980,000
214 Mill Rd, Westhampton Beach 4,294 03/27/2009
58 South Rd, Westhampton Beach 2,984 10/08/2025
56 South Rd, Westhampton Beach 2,989 05/24/2013 $857,000
218 Mill Rd, Westhampton Beach 2,600
236 Mill Rd, Westhampton Beach 1,552
38 A South Rd, Westhampton Beach 1,344 06/06/2014 $775,000
8 Maple St, Westhampton Beach 1,365 01/27/2004 $375,000
323 Mill Rd, Westhampton Beach 2,547 03/29/1999 $225,000
319 Mill Rd, Westhampton Beach 09/06/2016
60 South Rd, Westhampton Beach 3,392 06/08/2021 $2,900,000
62 South Rd, Westhampton Beach 5,870 07/12/2022
70 Oneck Ln, Westhampton Beach 1,870 09/10/2025
279 Mill Rd, Westhampton Beach 2,948 01/08/2026 $3,250,000
228 Mill Rd, Westhampton Beach 1,120 01/27/2022 $950,000
10 Maple St, Westhampton Beach 1,626 09/23/2024
283 Mill Rd, Westhampton Beach 1,872 04/21/2021
224 Mill Rd, Westhampton Beach 4,014 04/17/1996
72 Oneck Ln, Westhampton Beach 1,885 12/28/2016 $615,000
68 Oneck Ln, Westhampton Beach 1,920 01/07/2021