Suffolk County  »  11978  »  Hampton Close  »  4 Hampton Close

4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach
Zip code 11978
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 10-7-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach

Sale date 06/02/2015
Sale price $4,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $141,981

Lot & Building Information for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach

Building sqft 10,271
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 2018
Bedrooms 6

Other Property Data for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach

• • Improvements for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978?

4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 was built in 2018 and has a total of 10,271 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,351,200, the tax amount paid for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 is $141,981.

When was 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 was last sold in 06/02/2015 for $4,400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2015 $4,400,000

Title Documents for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2015 - D
07/28/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/31/1993 - D
01/28/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $141,981
Market value $27,541,587
Assessed value $17,351,200

Assessment History for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $17,841,461 $11,240,120 7.9313 $89,149 +8.33%
2023-2024 $16,172,835 $11,240,120 7.3212 $82,291 -5.32%
2022-2023 $14,228,000 $11,240,120 7.7329 $86,919 -34.02%
2021-2022 $17,351,200 $17,351,200 7.5923 $131,736 +1.29%
2020-2021 $17,351,200 $17,351,200 7.4958 $130,061 +1.41%

Permits for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Hampton Close, Westhampton Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westhampton Beach Elementary School 7 Public K-5 356 1.36
Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 2.42
Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 2.42
Remsenburg Speonk Elementary School 4 Public K-6 122 2.89
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 3.51

Nearest middle schools

Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 1.38
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 6.30
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 7.39