Suffolk County  »  11978  »  Library Ave  »  5 Library Ave

5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach
Zip code 11978
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 11-2-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach

Sale date 10/17/2003
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Parking Lots (653)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1990

Other Property Data for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach

• • Improvements for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach

How many square feet does 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 have?

This Parking Lots (653) located at 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 has a total of 4,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978?

5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,003,334.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2003 $700,000

Title Documents for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2008 - D
01/08/2008 - R
Deed
10/17/2003 - D
10/17/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,172
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,003,334
Assessed value $632,100

Assessment History for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,003,334 $632,100 7.9313 $5,013 +8.33%
2023-2024 $909,496 $632,100 7.3212 $4,628 -5.32%
2022-2023 $800,126 $632,100 7.7329 $4,888 -39.37%
2021-2022 $1,061,900 $1,061,900 7.5923 $8,062 +1.29%
2020-2021 $1,061,900 $1,061,900 7.4958 $7,960 +0.69%

Permits for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Library Avenue, Westhampton Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westhampton Beach Elementary School 7 Public K-5 356 0.87
Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 2.10
Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 2.10
Remsenburg Speonk Elementary School 4 Public K-6 122 2.78
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 3.15

Nearest middle schools

Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 0.82
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 6.35