Suffolk County  »  11978  »  Dune Rd  »  245 Dune Rd

245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach
Zip code 11978
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 19-2-11.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Property tax $57,179

Lot & Building Information for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Building sqft 1,428
Total sqft 2,427
Building class Improved Beaches (560)
Acreage 3.8
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1993

Other Property Data for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

• • Improvements for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978?

245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,987,700, the tax amount paid for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 is $57,178.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $57,179
Market value $11,091,588
Assessed value $6,987,700

Assessment History for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $11,091,588 $6,987,700 7.9313 $55,422 +8.33%
2023-2024 $10,054,245 $6,987,700 7.3212 $51,158 -5.32%
2022-2023 $8,845,190 $6,987,700 7.7329 $54,035 +5.56%
2021-2022 $6,742,200 $6,742,200 7.5923 $51,189 +1.29%
2020-2021 $6,742,200 $6,742,200 7.4958 $50,538 +0.69%

Permits for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,705
Median age 45.1
Average household income $222,068
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 1,704
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,075,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,010,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Here are the neighbors for 245 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190 Dune Rd, Westhampton Beach 2,176 06/07/2020
170 Dune Rd, Westhampton Beach 6,083 07/07/2020 $5,200,000