Suffolk County  »  11963  »  Emersen Pl  »  4 Emersen Pl

4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Property Information

4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor
Zip code 11963
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 6-2-35.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor

Sale date 06/01/1998
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,340

Lot & Building Information for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor

Building sqft 2,734
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.93
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor

• • Improvements for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, NY 11963?

4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,734 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,085,900, the tax amount paid for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 is $7,420.

When was 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 was last sold in 06/01/1998 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/1998 $360,000
05/18/1995 $48,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/1998 - D
06/01/1998 - R
Deed
01/27/1998 - D
01/27/1998 - R
Deed
05/18/1995 - D
05/18/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, NY 11963. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,420
Current property tax $7,340
Market value $1,723,651
Assessed value $1,085,900

Assessment History for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,730,794 $1,090,400 6.6773 $7,281 +2.61%
2023-2024 $1,568,921 $1,090,400 6.5077 $7,096 +0.21%
2022-2023 $1,380,253 $1,090,400 6.4942 $7,081 +1.81%
2021-2022 $1,078,600 $1,078,600 6.4485 $6,955 +2.58%
2020-2021 $1,078,600 $1,078,600 6.2861 $6,780 +0.17%

Permits for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Emersen Place, Sag Harbor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sag Harbor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 426 2.55
Sag Harbor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 426 2.55