Suffolk County  »  11963  »  Deerfield Rd  »  2225 Deerfield Rd

2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor
Zip code 11963
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 34-1-18.11

Sales & Tax Overview for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor

Sale date 10/01/2020
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,575

Lot & Building Information for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor

Building sqft 4,786
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.6
Year built 2010
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5

Other Property Data for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor

• • Improvements for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963?

2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 was built in 2010 and has a total of 4,786 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,425,600, the tax amount paid for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 is $16,574.

When was 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 was last sold in 10/01/2020 for $3,500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2020 $3,500,000
11/18/2015 $2,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/18/2015 - D
12/08/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor

Access detailed property tax data for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor, NY 11963. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,575
Market value $3,850,158
Assessed value $2,425,600

Assessment History for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,850,158 $2,425,600 6.6773 $16,196 +4.40%
2023-2024 $3,430,072 $2,383,900 6.5077 $15,514 +0.21%
2022-2023 $3,017,595 $2,383,900 6.4942 $15,482 +0.71%
2021-2022 $2,383,900 $2,383,900 6.4485 $15,373 +2.58%
2020-2021 $2,383,900 $2,383,900 6.2861 $14,985 +0.17%

Permits for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor

The complete history of permits filed for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 3.13
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 3.13
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 4.11
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 4.11
Sag Harbor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 426 4.52

Nearest middle schools

The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 3.13
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 4.11
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 4.45
Southampton Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 363 5.16
Our Lady Of The Hamptons Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 317 5.17

Nearest high schools

Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 4.11
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 4.45
Southampton High School 5 Public 9-12 595 5.19
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 6.45
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 6.45

Neighbors for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor

Here are the neighbors for 2225 Deerfield Road, Sag Harbor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2229 Deerfield Rd, Sag Harbor 4,562 11/10/2020 $2,950,000
146 Middle Line Hwy, Southampton 2,619 01/21/2021 $1,425,000
148 Middle Line Hwy, Southampton 7,031 06/07/2024 $750,000
20 W Hills CT, Southampton 09/23/2020 $4,200,000
152 Middle Line Hwy, Southampton 4,018 10/09/2019 $2,270,000
2219 Deerfield Rd, Sag Harbor 4,581 03/18/2022 $3,300,000
22 W Hills CT, Southampton 6,242 06/27/2008 $3,150,000
303 Middle Line Hwy, Sag Harbor 5,900 07/30/2015 $3,500,000
142 Middle Line Hwy, Southampton 5,945 06/08/2021 $6,500,000
2191 Deerfield Rd, Sag Harbor 3,349 11/22/2016 $1,750,000
285 Middle Line Hwy, Sag Harbor 1,982 01/25/2017 $491,625
189 Middle Line Hwy, Southampton 04/01/2009
207 Roses Grove Rd, Water Mill 1,188 01/06/1994 $220,000
2071 Deerfield Rd, Sag Harbor 6,439 03/12/2026 $7,000,000
12 W Hills CT, Southampton 5,477 06/18/2009 $2,250,000
14 W Hills CT, Southampton 5,766 04/17/2014 $2,999,000
263 Middle Line Hwy, Sag Harbor 2,064 09/21/2021
18 W Hills CT, Southampton 5,926 03/12/2010 $2,850,000
16 W Hills CT, Southampton 6,274 02/10/2021 $3,650,000