Suffolk County  »  11963  »  Middle Line Hwy  »  490 Middle Line Hwy

490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor
Zip code 11963
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 36-1-2.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor

Sale date 08/13/2001
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor

Building class Other Wild or Conservation Lands (970)
Acreage 18.6

Other Property Data for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor

• • Improvements for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor

What is the assessed value of 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,655,200, the tax amount paid for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 is $19,409.

When was 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 last sold and what was the last sale price?

490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 was last sold in 08/13/2001 for $890,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2001 $890,000
02/07/2000 $40,000
10/06/1999 $35,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2001 - D
08/21/2001 - R
Deed
06/22/2001 - D
06/22/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/10/2001 - D
01/10/2001 - R
Deed
02/07/2000 - D
03/02/2000 - R
Deed
10/06/1999 - D
10/06/1999 - R
Deed
06/25/1999 - D
06/25/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor

Access detailed property tax data for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor, NY 11963. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,410
Current property tax $0
Market value $7,389,206
Assessed value $4,655,200

Assessment History for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $7,389,206 $4,655,200 4.0016 $18,628 +3.01%
2023-2024 $6,698,129 $4,655,200 3.8845 $18,083 +1.34%
2022-2023 $5,892,658 $4,655,200 3.8332 $17,844 +1.28%
2021-2022 $4,655,200 $4,655,200 3.7846 $17,618 +1.81%
2020-2021 $4,655,200 $4,655,200 3.7174 $17,305 +0.96%

Permits for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor

The complete history of permits filed for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,390
Median age 52.5
Average household income $236,220
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 3,613
Owner occupied units 83.7%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,319,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,159,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 Middle Line Highway, Sag Harbor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.