Suffolk County  »  11963  »  Sprig Tree Path  »  284 Sprig Tree Path

284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor, NY 11963
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor
Zip code 11963
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 53-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor

Sale date 12/03/2021
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,261

Lot & Building Information for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor

Building sqft 5,644
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.72
Year built 2024
Bedrooms 7

Other Property Data for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor

• • Improvements for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor, NY 11963?

284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 was built in 2024 and has a total of 5,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,282,100, the tax amount paid for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 is $29,260.

When was 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 last sold?

284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 was last sold in 08/02/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2021 $1,750,000
10/06/2020 $1,200,000
11/09/2017 $1,265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2023 - R Deed
12/03/2021 - D
06/15/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/06/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/09/2017 - D
12/06/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/01/2015 - D
05/26/2015 - R
Deed
(Executor)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor

Access detailed property tax data for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor, NY 11963. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,261
Market value $6,796,984
Assessed value $4,282,100

Assessment History for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $6,796,984 $4,282,100 6.6773 $28,593 +12.25%
2023-2024 $5,631,799 $3,914,100 6.5077 $25,472 +218.60%
2022-2023 $1,558,354 $1,231,100 6.4942 $7,995 +0.71%
2021-2022 $1,231,100 $1,231,100 6.4485 $7,939 +2.58%
2020-2021 $1,231,100 $1,231,100 6.2861 $7,739 +0.17%

Permits for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor

The complete history of permits filed for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 1.81
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 1.81
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 1.93
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 1.93
Sag Harbor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 426 2.27

Nearest middle schools

Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 1.81
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 1.93
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 2.12
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 2.51
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 2.51

Nearest high schools

Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 1.81
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 2.12
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 2.51
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 2.51
East Hampton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,015 4.67

Neighbors for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor

Here are the neighbors for 284 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
551 Toppings Path, Sag Harbor 1,792 12/06/2007 $950,000
281 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor 2,530 07/28/2014 $1,925,000
364 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor 2,320 12/11/2024
381 Widow Gavits Rd, Sag Harbor 2,180 03/16/2023
517 Toppings Path, Sag Harbor 1,470 08/20/2003 $475,000
396 Toppings Path, Bridgehampton 828 05/14/2021
382 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor 2,234 09/13/2007 $1,025,000
744 Sagg Rd, Sagaponack 1,866 05/13/2022
567 Widow Gavits Rd, Bridgehampton
330 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor 1,887 07/07/2017
543 Widow Gavits Rd, Bridgehampton
533 Toppings Path, Sag Harbor 1,869 12/04/2021
732 Sagg Rd, Sagaponack 1,512 08/04/2006 $1,175,000
212 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor 07/13/2004
110 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor 05/27/2009
790 Sagg Rd, Sagaponack 4,220 03/26/2026 $6,600,000
400 Old Farm Rd, Orient 08/06/1996
348 Sprig Tree Path, Sag Harbor 2,270 12/27/2012 $999,000
320 Haines Path, Sag Harbor 03/30/2001 $450,000
406 Toppings Path, Sagaponack 4,494 08/23/2023 $4,650,000