488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack, NY 11962 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack |
| Zip code | 11962 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Southampton |
| Parcel ID | 56-3-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack
| Sale date | 03/04/2014 |
| Sale price | $3,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $27,179 |
Lot & Building Information for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack
| Building sqft | 5,807 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.1 |
| Year built | 2020 |
| Bedrooms | 8 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Sag Harbor |
Other Property Data for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack
- • Improvements for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack
488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack, NY 11962 was built in 2020 and has a total of 5,807 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack, NY 11962 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,977,500, the tax amount paid for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack, NY 11962 is $27,179.
When was 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack, NY 11962 last sold?488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack, NY 11962 was last sold in 05/15/2024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack
Access detailed property tax data for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack, NY 11962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $27,179 |
| Market value | $6,313,492 |
| Assessed value | $3,977,500 |
Assessment History for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $6,313,492 | $3,977,500 | 6.6773 | $26,559 | +2.61% |
| 2023-2024 | $5,723,022 | $3,977,500 | 6.5077 | $25,884 | +0.21% |
| 2022-2023 | $5,034,810 | $3,977,500 | 6.4942 | $25,831 | +10.47% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,626,000 | $3,626,000 | 6.4485 | $23,382 | +2.58% |
| 2020-2021 | $3,626,000 | $3,626,000 | 6.2861 | $22,793 | +0.17% |
Permits for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack
The complete history of permits filed for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Southampton residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 488 Wainscott Harbor Road, Sagaponack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgehampton School | 7 | Public | PK, K-12 | 198 | 1.77 |
| Ross School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 312 | 1.81 |