Suffolk County  »  11976  »  Deerfield Rd  »  1157 Deerfield Rd

1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill, NY 11976 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill, NY 11976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill
Zip code 11976
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 65-2-2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill

Sale date 01/27/2021
Sale price $6,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,905

Lot & Building Information for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill

Building sqft 13,168
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.83
Year built 2024
Bedrooms 14

Other Property Data for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill

• • Improvements for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill, NY 11976?

1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill, NY 11976 was built in 2024 and has a total of 13,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill, NY 11976 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,489,300, the tax amount paid for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill, NY 11976 is $47,904.

When was 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill, NY 11976 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill, NY 11976 was last sold in 01/27/2021 for $6,950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2021 $6,950,000

Title Documents for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Deed
09/11/2002 - D
09/11/2002 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill

Access detailed property tax data for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill, NY 11976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $47,905
Market value $18,236,984
Assessed value $11,489,300

Assessment History for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $15,110,476 $9,519,600 4.0016 $38,094 +60.54%
2023-2024 $8,789,064 $6,108,400 3.8845 $23,728 +146.47%
2022-2023 $3,179,114 $2,511,500 3.8332 $9,627 +87.86%
2021-2022 $1,354,100 $1,354,100 3.7846 $5,125 +1.81%
2020-2021 $1,354,100 $1,354,100 3.7174 $5,034 +0.96%

Permits for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill

The complete history of permits filed for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 2.67
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 2.67
Southampton Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 363 3.32
Our Lady Of The Hamptons Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 317 3.42

Nearest middle schools

The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 2.67
Southampton Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 363 3.32
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 3.59
Tuckahoe School 6 Public PK, K-8 250 3.85

Nearest high schools

Southampton High School 5 Public 9-12 595 3.34
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 3.59
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 5.52
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 6.75
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 6.75

Neighbors for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill

Here are the neighbors for 1157 Deerfield Road, Water Mill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Farmstead Ln, Water Mill 1,321 01/28/2010
700 Edge of Woods Rd, Water Mill 1,536 10/19/2021 $1,400,000
1080 Deerfield Rd, Water Mill 768 12/29/2021
780 Edge of Woods Rd, Water Mill 1,750 03/31/2017
40 Farmstead Ln, Water Mill 3,265 06/18/2004
1216 Deerfield Rd, Water Mill 1,485 11/04/2020 $1,112,500
43 Farmstead Ln, Water Mill 1,795 12/21/2023
1172 Deerfield Rd, Water Mill 06/29/2006 $1,100,000
42 Farmstead Ln, Water Mill 1,437 07/06/2001 $375,000
17 Jordan Dr, Water Mill 3,922 03/11/2024 $4,425,000
1164 Deerfield Rd, Water Mill 4,709 03/16/2005 $2,950,000
784 Edge of Woods Rd, Water Mill 2,805 03/17/2005
1143 Deerfield Rd, Water Mill 10,974 01/27/2021 $6,950,000
45 Farmstead Ln, Water Mill 2,092
18 Farmstead Ln, Water Mill 1,367 10/30/2000 $350,000
1072 Deerfield Rd, Water Mill 3,040 01/27/1999
1158 Deerfield Rd, Water Mill 3,042 04/02/2007 $2,625,000
1150 Deerfield Rd, Water Mill 5,580 05/28/2004 $1,330,000
16 Farmstead Ln, Water Mill 1,443 04/26/1993 $145,000
815 Edge of Woods Rd, Water Mill 1,412 03/16/2022