Suffolk County  »  11932  »  Montauk Hwy  »  2486 Montauk Hwy

2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton, NY 11932 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton, NY 11932
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton
Zip code 11932
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 69-5-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton

Sale date 06/01/2016
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,288

Lot & Building Information for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton

Building sqft 3,161
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1999

Other Property Data for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton

• • Improvements for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton

How many sq. ft. does 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton, NY 11932 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton, NY 11932 has a total of 3,161 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,107.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton, NY 11932?

2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton, NY 11932 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,468,571.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2016 $3,500,000
05/18/2007 $2,995,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2016 - D
06/13/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/18/2007 - D
05/24/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton

Access detailed property tax data for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton, NY 11932. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,288
Market value $4,468,571
Assessed value $2,815,200

Assessment History for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,468,571 $2,815,200 3.8493 $10,837 +3.53%
2023-2024 $4,050,648 $2,815,200 3.718 $10,467 +1.31%
2022-2023 $3,563,544 $2,815,200 3.6699 $10,332 +1.85%
2021-2022 $2,815,200 $2,815,200 3.6032 $10,144 +4.89%
2020-2021 $2,815,200 $2,815,200 3.4352 $9,671 +0.82%

Permits for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton

The complete history of permits filed for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 725
Median age 50.6
Average household income $384,537
Family households 70.8%
Occupied housing units 319
Owner occupied units 89.3%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2486 Montauk Highway, Bridgehampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.