Suffolk County  »  11976  »  Hayground Rd  »  377 Hayground Rd

377 Hayground Road, Water Mill, NY 11976 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

377 Hayground Road, Water Mill, NY 11976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill
Zip code 11976
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 83-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill

Property tax $4,940

Lot & Building Information for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill

Building sqft 1,960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.02
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill

• • Improvements for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill, NY 11976?

377 Hayground Road, Water Mill, NY 11976 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill, NY 11976 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,184,800, the tax amount paid for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill, NY 11976 is $4,940.

When was 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill, NY 11976 last sold?

377 Hayground Road, Water Mill, NY 11976 was last sold in 11/20/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2012 - D
11/20/2012 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill

Access detailed property tax data for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill, NY 11976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,940
Market value $1,880,635
Assessed value $1,184,800

Assessment History for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,880,635 $1,184,800 4.0016 $4,741 +3.01%
2023-2024 $1,704,748 $1,184,800 3.8845 $4,602 +1.34%
2022-2023 $1,499,747 $1,184,800 3.8332 $4,542 +1.28%
2021-2022 $1,184,800 $1,184,800 3.7846 $4,484 +1.81%
2020-2021 $1,184,800 $1,184,800 3.7174 $4,404 +0.96%

Permits for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill

The complete history of permits filed for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 1.16
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 1.16
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 1.96
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 1.96
Sagaponack School NR Public PK, K-3 5 2.81

Nearest middle schools

The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 1.16
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 1.96
Southampton Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 363 3.77
Our Lady Of The Hamptons Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 317 4.17
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 4.75

Nearest high schools

Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 1.96
Southampton High School 5 Public 9-12 595 3.74
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 4.75
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 5.34
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 5.34

Neighbors for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill

Here are the neighbors for 377 Hayground Road, Water Mill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Strongs Ln, Water Mill
179 Narrow Ln S, Water Mill 4,443 10/15/2020 $3,325,000
85 Narrow Ln S, Water Mill 4,433
118 Scuttle Hole Rd, Water Mill
1346 Montauk Hwy, Water Mill 2,027 10/01/2024
207 Narrow Ln S, Water Mill 3,712 11/08/2021 $4,627,000
193 Narrow Ln S, Water Mill 2,708 07/28/2017
1388 Montauk Hwy, Water Mill 06/27/1996 $215,000
345 Hayground Rd, Water Mill 7,220 12/19/2012
353 Scuttle Hole Rd, Water Mill 959 02/23/2022 $900,000
421 Hayground Rd, Water Mill 12/16/2024 $2,255,000
1320 Montauk Hwy, Water Mill 1,884 07/14/2021 $780,000
439 Hayground Rd, Water Mill 2,728
1308 Montauk Hwy, Water Mill 2,470 09/28/2021 $904,000
221 Narrow Ln S, Water Mill 4,998 10/11/2019 $3,283,000
471 Scuttle Hole Rd, Water Mill 1,629 11/13/2024 $1,625,000
1414 Montauk Hwy, Water Mill 3,088 08/05/2003 $650,000
61 Newlight Ln, Water Mill 4,902 10/16/2014 $6,200,000
67 Strongs Ln, Water Mill 7,448 04/10/2002
459 Scuttle Hole Rd, Water Mill 4,442 08/23/2019 $3,250,000