Suffolk County  »  11968  »  W Neck Cir  »  5 W Neck Cir

5 West Neck Circle, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 West Neck Circle, Southampton, NY 11968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton
Zip code 11968
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 92-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton

Current property tax $1,865

Lot & Building Information for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton

Building sqft 1,148
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton

• • Improvements for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton, NY 11968?

5 West Neck Circle, Southampton, NY 11968 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton, NY 11968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473,500, the tax amount paid for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton, NY 11968 is $1,974.

When was 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton, NY 11968 last sold?

5 West Neck Circle, Southampton, NY 11968 was last sold in 02/23/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2023 - D
02/23/2023 - R
Deed
12/08/2003 - D
12/08/2003 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton

Access detailed property tax data for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton, NY 11968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,974
Current property tax $1,865
Market value $751,588
Assessed value $473,500

Assessment History for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $751,588 $473,500 4.0016 $1,895 +3.01%
2023-2024 $681,295 $473,500 3.8845 $1,839 +1.34%
2022-2023 $599,367 $473,500 3.8332 $1,815 +1.28%
2021-2022 $473,500 $473,500 3.7846 $1,792 +1.81%
2020-2021 $473,500 $473,500 3.7174 $1,760 +0.96%

Permits for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton

The complete history of permits filed for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tuckahoe School 6 Public PK, K-8 250 1.81
Tuckahoe School 6 Public PK, K-8 250 1.81
Southampton Montessori School NR Private PK-2 23 1.81
Southampton Montessori School NR Private PK-2 23 1.81
Our Lady Of The Hamptons Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 317 3.03

Nearest middle schools

Tuckahoe School 6 Public PK, K-8 250 1.81
Southampton Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 363 3.72
Hampton Bays Middle School 5 Public 5-8 597 5.46
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 6.75

Nearest high schools

Southampton High School 5 Public 9-12 595 3.82
Hampton Bays Secondary School 6 Public PK, 9-12 769 4.77
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 7.12
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 7.60
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 9.41

Neighbors for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton

Here are the neighbors for 5 West Neck Circle, Southampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 W Neck Cir, Southampton 1,896 03/28/2001 $273,000
46 W Neck Point Rd, Southampton 09/18/2024
11 W Neck Cir, Southampton 1,710 04/13/2018 $1,250,000
304 Sagaponack Rd, Bridgehampton 8,797 10/10/2000 $2,000,000
110 W Neck Point Rd, Southampton 3,478 05/03/1995 $1,500,000
22 W Neck Point Rd, Southampton 5,772 09/18/2024
17 W Neck Cir, Southampton 1,169 01/03/2012 $425,000
19 W Neck Cir, Southampton 1,588 10/13/2010 $500,000
27 W Neck Cir, Southampton 538 09/17/2010 $322,000
105 W Neck Point Rd, Southampton 2,396 06/14/2023
10 W Neck Point Rd, Southampton 09/18/2024
32 W Neck Cir, Southampton 3,706 11/06/2014 $475,000
10 W Neck Cir, Southampton 1,028 11/23/2020 $643,750
86 W Neck Point Rd, Southampton 3,697 12/12/2023
9 W Neck Cir, Southampton 672 03/14/2012 $685,000
373 W Neck Rd, Southampton 1,862 02/22/2006
94 W Neck Point Rd, Southampton 3,591 01/06/2006
20 W Neck Cir, Southampton 1,326 12/28/2017
7 W Neck Cir, Southampton 2,788 01/08/2001 $530,000
3 Pondmeadow Ln, Bridgehampton 05/14/2015