Suffolk County  »  11976  »  Newlight Ln  »  346 Newlight Ln

346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill
Zip code 11976
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 104-1-1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill

Sale date 12/31/2001
Sale price $3,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,235

Lot & Building Information for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill

Building sqft 4,412
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.38
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5

Other Property Data for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill

• • Improvements for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976?

346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976 was built in 2003 and has a total of 4,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,414,000, the tax amount paid for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976 is $14,234.

When was 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976 last sold and what was the last sale price?

346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976 was last sold in 12/31/2001 for $3,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2001 $3,050,000
07/24/1998 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2001 - D
12/31/2001 - R
Deed
07/24/1998 - D
07/24/1998 - R
Deed
12/05/1996 - D
12/05/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill

Access detailed property tax data for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,235
Market value $5,419,048
Assessed value $3,414,000

Assessment History for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $5,419,048 $3,414,000 4.0016 $13,661 +3.01%
2023-2024 $4,912,231 $3,414,000 3.8845 $13,262 +1.34%
2022-2023 $4,321,519 $3,414,000 3.8332 $13,087 +1.28%
2021-2022 $3,414,000 $3,414,000 3.7846 $12,921 +1.81%
2020-2021 $3,414,000 $3,414,000 3.7174 $12,691 +0.96%

Permits for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill

The complete history of permits filed for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 346 Newlight Lane, Water Mill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 1.51
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 1.51