Suffolk County  »  11976  »  Summerfield Ln  »  136 Summerfield Ln

136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill
Zip code 11976
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 104-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill

Sale date 09/19/2003
Sale price $1,825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,874

Lot & Building Information for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill

Building sqft 2,924
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 2016
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill

• • Improvements for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976?

136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976 was built in 2016 and has a total of 2,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,807,100, the tax amount paid for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976 is $15,873.

When was 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976 was last sold in 09/19/2003 for $1,825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2003 $1,825,000
04/04/2000 $1,550,000
02/19/1997 $780,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2003 - D
10/09/2003 - R
Deed
04/04/2000 - D
04/04/2000 - R
Deed
03/11/1999 - D
04/29/1999 - R
Deed
02/19/1997 - D
02/19/1997 - R
Deed
01/04/1996 - D
01/04/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill, NY 11976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,874
Market value $6,043,015
Assessed value $3,807,100

Assessment History for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $6,043,015 $3,807,100 4.0016 $15,234 +2.04%
2023-2024 $5,529,928 $3,843,300 3.8845 $14,929 +1.34%
2022-2023 $4,864,936 $3,843,300 3.8332 $14,732 +1.28%
2021-2022 $3,843,300 $3,843,300 3.7846 $14,545 +1.81%
2020-2021 $3,843,300 $3,843,300 3.7174 $14,287 +0.96%

Permits for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill

The complete history of permits filed for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 1.94
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 1.94
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 2.00
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 2.00
Sagaponack School NR Public PK, K-3 5 2.29

Nearest middle schools

The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 1.94
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 2.00
Southampton Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 363 3.49
Our Lady Of The Hamptons Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 317 4.09
Tuckahoe School 6 Public PK, K-8 250 5.22

Nearest high schools

Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 2.00
Southampton High School 5 Public 9-12 595 3.42
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 5.50
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 5.50
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 5.71

Neighbors for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill

Here are the neighbors for 136 Summerfield Lane, Water Mill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Summerfield Ln, Water Mill 5,198 08/01/2017 $6,995,000
160 Summerfield Ln, Water Mill 3,615 10/13/2000 $875,000
111 Pauls Ln, Water Mill 4,470 04/23/2013 $1
101 Pauls Ln, Water Mill 3,357 09/22/2010 $3,295,000
53 Pauls Ln, Water Mill 8,695 02/27/2026 $9,850,000
781 Halsey Ln, Bridgehampton 3,048 11/21/2003 $1,750,000
795 Halsey Ln, Bridgehampton 2,447 11/03/2024
799 Halsey Ln, Bridgehampton 4,105 09/23/1998 $650,000
154 Summerfield Ln, Water Mill 2,923 01/14/2019
715 Halsey Ln, Bridgehampton 4,856 11/28/2018 $4,700,000
83 Pauls Ln, Water Mill 5,549 12/29/1994
819 Halsey Ln, Bridgehampton 4,192 08/07/2015 $3,900,000
156 Summerfield Ln, Water Mill 6,523 11/06/2024 $13,650,000
811 Halsey Ln, Bridgehampton 2,580 07/02/2012 $3,250,000
835 Halsey Ln, Bridgehampton 01/03/2022
158 Summerfield Ln, Water Mill 9,340 05/14/2016
803 Halsey Ln, Bridgehampton 4,245 12/27/2012
807 Halsey Ln, Bridgehampton 4,933 10/16/1998 $682,500
148 Summerfield Ln, Water Mill 2,426 10/13/2015
69 Pauls Ln, Water Mill 2,575 06/22/2023 $10