Suffolk County  »  11976  »  County Road 39 A  »  729 County Road 39 A

729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill, NY 11976 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill, NY 11976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill
Zip code 11976
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 133-1-2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill

Sale date 08/25/2023
Sale price $7,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,876

Lot & Building Information for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill

Building sqft 2,024
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 3
Year built 1995

Other Property Data for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill

• • Improvements for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill

How many sq. ft. does 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill, NY 11976 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill, NY 11976 has a total of 2,024 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,656.

What is the year built & the current market value of 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill, NY 11976?

729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill, NY 11976 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,617,461.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2023 $7,400,000

Title Documents for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2023 - D
10/17/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill

Access detailed property tax data for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill, NY 11976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,876
Market value $2,617,461
Assessed value $1,649,000

Assessment History for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,617,461 $1,649,000 4.0016 $6,599 +3.01%
2023-2024 $2,372,662 $1,649,000 3.8845 $6,406 +1.34%
2022-2023 $2,087,342 $1,649,000 3.8332 $6,321 +8.27%
2021-2022 $1,542,600 $1,542,600 3.7846 $5,838 +1.81%
2020-2021 $1,542,600 $1,542,600 3.7174 $5,734 +0.96%

Permits for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill

The complete history of permits filed for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,952
Median age 52.3
Average household income $308,328
Family households 66.1%
Occupied housing units 1,315
Owner occupied units 93.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1995
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,891,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 729 County Road 39 A, Water Mill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.