Suffolk County  »  11932  »  Ocean Rd  »  1251 Ocean Rd

1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton, NY 11932 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton, NY 11932
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton
Zip code 11932
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 134-5-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton

Sale date 03/30/2011
Sale price $20,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $108,013

Lot & Building Information for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton

Building sqft 9,028
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.16
Year built 2012
Bedrooms 8

Other Property Data for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton

• • Improvements for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton, NY 11932?

1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton, NY 11932 was built in 2012 and has a total of 9,028 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton, NY 11932 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,938,600, the tax amount paid for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton, NY 11932 is $108,013.

When was 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton, NY 11932 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton, NY 11932 was last sold in 03/30/2011 for $20,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2011 $20,500,000
01/04/2007 $19,000,000
03/31/2006 $12,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2011 - D
04/11/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/04/2007 - D
01/04/2007 - R
Deed
03/31/2006 - D
04/06/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/09/2004 - D
01/09/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton

Access detailed property tax data for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton, NY 11932. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $108,013
Market value $42,759,683
Assessed value $26,938,600

Assessment History for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $42,759,683 $26,938,600 3.8493 $103,695 +3.53%
2023-2024 $38,760,576 $26,938,600 3.718 $100,158 +1.31%
2022-2023 $34,099,493 $26,938,600 3.6699 $98,862 +1.85%
2021-2022 $26,938,600 $26,938,600 3.6032 $97,065 +4.94%
2020-2021 $26,925,200 $26,925,200 3.4352 $92,493 +0.82%

Permits for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton

The complete history of permits filed for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1251 Ocean Road, Bridgehampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sagaponack School NR Public PK, K-3 5 2.21
Sagaponack School NR Public PK, K-3 5 2.21