Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Old Quogue Rd  »  98 Old Quogue Rd

98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 139-3-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead

Sale date 08/09/2016
Sale price $544,024
Arm's length
Property tax $7,548

Lot & Building Information for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead

Building sqft 1,440
Total sqft 2,000
Building class Motor Vehicle Services (430)
Acreage 0.6
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1966

Other Property Data for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead

How many sq. ft. does 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motor Vehicle Services (430) located at 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 has a total of 1,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $377.

What is the year built & the current market value of 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead, NY 11901?

98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $749,206.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2016 $544,024
05/24/2016 $525,000
05/29/2007 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2016 - D
09/13/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/24/2016 - D
06/15/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/29/2007 - D
06/11/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,548
Market value $749,206
Assessed value $472,000

Assessment History for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $749,206 $472,000 15.971 $7,538 +2.84%
2023-2024 $679,137 $472,000 15.5294 $7,330 +3.60%
2022-2023 $597,468 $472,000 14.9902 $7,075 +5.53%
2021-2022 $472,000 $472,000 14.2041 $6,704 -1.35%
2020-2021 $472,000 $472,000 14.399 $6,796 +0.16%

Permits for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,091
Median age 46.5
Average household income $106,562
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 12,085
Owner occupied units 70.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Old Quogue Road, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.