Suffolk County  »  11968  »  Overlook Dr  »  40 Overlook Dr

40 Overlook Drive, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Overlook Drive, Southampton, NY 11968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton
Zip code 11968
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 157-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton

Sale date 08/11/2014
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,327

Lot & Building Information for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.59

Other Property Data for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton

• • Improvements for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton

What is the market value of 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton, NY 11968?

The current market value is $1,157,619.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2014 $725,000
07/24/1997 $255,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2014 - D
08/29/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/24/1997 - D
07/24/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton, NY 11968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,327
Market value $1,157,619
Assessed value $729,300

Assessment History for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,157,619 $729,300 8.4053 $6,130 +3.60%
2023-2024 $1,049,353 $729,300 8.113 $5,917 -0.89%
2022-2023 $923,165 $729,300 8.1855 $5,970 -0.06%
2021-2022 $729,300 $729,300 8.1901 $5,973 +0.55%
2020-2021 $729,300 $729,300 8.1452 $5,940 -1.33%

Permits for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Overlook Drive, Southampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southampton Montessori School NR Private PK-2 23 0.36
Southampton Montessori School NR Private PK-2 23 0.36