Suffolk County  »  11968  »  County Road 39  »  801 County Road 39

801 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

801 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 801 County Road 39, Southampton
Zip code 11968
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 157-2-23.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 801 County Road 39, Southampton

Sale date 12/27/2024
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,972

Lot & Building Information for 801 County Road 39, Southampton

Building sqft 14,896
Total sqft 17,488
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 2.4
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 801 County Road 39, Southampton

• • Improvements for 801 County Road 39, Southampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 801 County Road 39, Southampton

How many sq. ft. does 801 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 801 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968 has a total of 14,896 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 801 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968?

801 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,581,270.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 16 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 801 County Road 39, Southampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 801 County Road 39, Southampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2024 $950,000
08/30/2012 $2,211,819
09/27/2007 $4,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 801 County Road 39, Southampton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 801 County Road 39, Southampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2024 - D
02/14/2025 - R
Deed
08/30/2012 - D
09/14/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/27/2007 - D
10/02/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
11/04/2004 - D
11/04/2004 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 801 County Road 39, Southampton

Access detailed property tax data for 801 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $35,972
Market value $6,581,270
Assessed value $4,146,200

Assessment History for 801 County Road 39, Southampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 801 County Road 39, Southampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $6,581,270 $4,146,200 8.4053 $34,850 +3.60%
2023-2024 $5,965,755 $4,146,200 8.113 $33,638 -0.89%
2022-2023 $5,248,355 $4,146,200 8.1855 $33,939 -0.06%
2021-2022 $4,146,200 $4,146,200 8.1901 $33,958 +0.55%
2020-2021 $4,146,200 $4,146,200 8.1452 $33,772 +27.85%

Permits for 801 County Road 39, Southampton

The complete history of permits filed for 801 County Road 39, Southampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,312
Median age 50.2
Average household income $275,971
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 5,831
Owner occupied units 84.9%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,502,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,209,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 801 County Road 39, Southampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 801 County Road 39, Southampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.