Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Ely St  »  8 Ely St

8 Ely Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

8 Ely Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Ely Street, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Ely Street, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 163-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead

Sale date 06/30/2014
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,018

Lot & Building Information for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead

Building sqft 864
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Ely Street, Riverhead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead, NY 11901?

8 Ely Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1989 and has a total of 864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Ely Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 is $3,530.

When was 8 Ely Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Ely Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 was last sold in 06/30/2014 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2014 $210,000
06/14/2001 $110,000
02/28/2001 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2014 - D
08/06/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/14/2001 - D
06/14/2001 - R
Deed
02/28/2001 - D
03/14/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,531
Current property tax $3,018
Market value $350,476
Assessed value $220,800

Assessment History for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $350,476 $220,800 15.971 $3,526 +2.84%
2023-2024 $317,698 $220,800 15.5294 $3,429 +3.60%
2022-2023 $279,494 $220,800 14.9902 $3,310 +6.99%
2021-2022 $217,800 $217,800 14.2041 $3,094 -1.35%
2020-2021 $217,800 $217,800 14.399 $3,136 +0.16%

Permits for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Phillips Avenue School 1 Public K-4 578 1.24
Roanoke Avenue School 1 Public K-4 408 1.46
Pulaski Street Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 740 1.54
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 1.67
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 1.67

Nearest middle schools

St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 1.67
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 1.67
Riverhead Middle School 3 Public 6-8 827 1.77
East End Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 0 2.25
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 2.46

Nearest high schools

Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 1.91
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 4.10
Suffolk County Sheriffs Office NR Public 12 7 5.07
Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 5.68

Neighbors for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead

Here are the neighbors for 8 Ely Street, Riverhead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Topping Dr, Riverhead 2,323 03/20/2002 $249,000
30 Topping Dr, Riverhead 1,356 02/25/1997 $118,000
26 Topping Dr, Riverhead 1,841 11/16/2018 $405,000
71 Lakeview Dr, Riverhead 2,342 07/21/2022
52 Lakeview Dr, Riverhead 2,079 11/26/1997 $118,000
14 Topping Dr, Riverhead 1,243 04/15/2019 $260,000
10 Topping Dr, Riverhead 1,240 08/16/1994
35 Lakeview Dr, Riverhead 1,724 10/02/2017
11 Anne Ave, Riverhead 1,134 11/30/2018 $290,800
22 Topping Dr, Riverhead 2,272 01/08/2021 $470,000
29 Lakeview Dr, Riverhead 1,008 08/15/2025 $575,000
51 Lakeview Dr, Riverhead 1,302 02/05/2020 $350,000
47 Lakeview Dr, Riverhead 1,747 10/11/2002
53 Lakeview Dr, Riverhead 1,346 11/30/2018 $175,000
63 Lakeview Dr, Riverhead 1,714 12/29/1999 $1
67 Lakeview Dr, Riverhead 1,653 02/25/2020 $430,000
18 Topping Dr, Riverhead 1,464 11/15/2007 $403,000
31 Lakeview Dr, Riverhead 1,983 05/31/2022
44 Topping Dr, Riverhead 953
34 Topping Dr, Riverhead 1,793