Suffolk County  »  11968  »  County Road 39  »  1655 County Road 39

1655 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1655 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1655 County Road 39, Southampton
Zip code 11968
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 177-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton

Sale date 04/12/2022
Sale price $13,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,509

Lot & Building Information for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton

Building sqft 15,720
Total sqft 30,736
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 4.1
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1995

Other Property Data for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton

• • Improvements for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1655 County Road 39, Southampton

How many sq. ft. does 1655 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 1655 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968 has a total of 15,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $861.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1655 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968?

1655 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,581,746.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2022 $13,550,000
11/12/2015 $5,700,000
05/14/1998 $1,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2022 - D
04/20/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/12/2015 - D
05/23/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/14/1998 - D
05/14/1998 - R
Deed
11/19/1997 - D
12/09/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton

Access detailed property tax data for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton, NY 11968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,509
Market value $5,581,746
Assessed value $3,516,500

Assessment History for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $5,581,746 $3,516,500 8.4053 $29,557 +3.60%
2023-2024 $5,059,712 $3,516,500 8.113 $28,529 -0.89%
2022-2023 $4,451,266 $3,516,500 8.1855 $28,784 -0.06%
2021-2022 $3,516,500 $3,516,500 8.1901 $28,800 +0.55%
2020-2021 $3,516,500 $3,516,500 8.1452 $28,643 -1.33%

Permits for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton

The complete history of permits filed for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,312
Median age 50.2
Average household income $275,971
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 5,831
Owner occupied units 84.9%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,502,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,209,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1655 County Road 39, Southampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.