Suffolk County  »  11946  »  Newtown Rd  »  36 Newtown Rd

36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays
Zip code 11946
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 188-2-18.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays

Sale date 05/28/2009
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,160

Lot & Building Information for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays

Building sqft 18,500
Total sqft 18,500
Building class Store
Acreage 2.9
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays

• • Improvements for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays

How many sq. ft. does 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 has a total of 18,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $135.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946?

36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,396,825.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2009 $2,500,000
09/15/2003 $1,950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/2009 - D
06/02/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/15/2003 - D
12/12/2003 - R
Deed
09/04/2002 - D
10/28/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $42,160
Market value $4,396,825
Assessed value $2,770,000

Assessment History for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,396,825 $2,770,000 14.711 $40,749 +2.56%
2023-2024 $3,985,612 $2,770,000 14.3434 $39,731 +1.71%
2022-2023 $3,506,330 $2,770,000 14.1025 $39,064 +15.20%
2021-2022 $2,357,100 $2,357,100 14.3863 $33,910 +0.48%
2020-2021 $2,357,100 $2,357,100 14.3181 $33,749 +4.38%

Permits for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,819
Median age 44.1
Average household income $179,986
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 6,096
Owner occupied units 81.9%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $747,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $718,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Newtown Road, Hampton Bays to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.