New York City  »  10308  »  Shafter Ave  »  185 Shafter Ave

185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Shafter Avenue
Neighborhood Great Kills
Zip code 10308
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 04619-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 07/06/2022
Purchase price $400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $27,526

Lot & Building Information for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 7,433
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 148.67 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 3,888
Building dimensions 35 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Status
Status date
Year built 2024
Frontage(s) Driveway (narrow)
Nearest wide street Exeter Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.91 Miles

Other Property Data for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308?

185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 was built in 2024 and has a total of 3,888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,140, the tax amount paid for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 is $10,894. For the next year, the tax amount for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 is estimated at $27,526.

When was 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308 was last sold in 07/06/2022 for $400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308
Find out who owns 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2022 $400,000

Title Documents for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/06/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,894
Estimated property tax: $27,526
Tax assessor's market value: $969,000
Assessed value: $58,140

Assessment History for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $969,000 $58,140 $54,902 19.843% $10,894 $10,894 +170.66%
2024/25 $334,000 $20,040 $20,040 20.085% $4,025 $4,025 -10.36%
2023/24 $609,000 $36,540 $22,356 20.085% $4,490 $4,490 +5.81%
2022/23 $495,000 $29,700 $20,896 20.309% $4,540 $4,244 +2.80%
2021/22 $522,000 $31,320 $20,680 19.963% $4,416 $4,128 +0.80%

Permits for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/10/2025 New building
02/21/2025 New building
06/19/2024 New building
06/19/2024 Alteration
04/25/2024 New building
11/21/2023 New building
04/18/2023 New building
04/11/2023 Alteration type 3
11/29/2022 Alteration
11/29/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Great Kills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Kills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Great Kills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$795,000
12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$459
-6.7% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Giffords LA & Baltimore St at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.358
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Giffords LA/Gibson Av
Line S54
Distance (miles) 0.202

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 32 The Gifford School 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 662 0.36
P.S. 32 The Gifford School 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 662 0.36
David Marquis School of the Arts (The) NR No Public PK, K-12 493 0.54
P.S. 8 Shirlee Solomon 9 No Public PK, K-5 536 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Is 24 Myra S Barnes 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,262 0.76
St Clare School NR No Private PK-8 665 0.69
St Clare School NR No Private PK-8 0 0.69
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School NR No Private K-8 173 0.81

Nearest high schools

Susan E Wagner High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 2,916 3.09
Francis School NR No Private 9-12 35 0.82
Msgr Farrell High School NR No Private 9-12 873 1.44
Staten Island Technical High School 10 No Public 9-12 1,374 1.85

Neighbors for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 185 Shafter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Gibson Ave, Staten Island 1,240
162 Exeter St, Staten Island 1,082 10/28/2022 $630,000
154 Exeter St, Staten Island 1,082 01/17/2013 $410,000
165 Shafter Ave, Staten Island 460 08/27/2020 $555,000
143 Dewey Ave, Staten Island 1,082
157 Shafter Ave, Staten Island 1,112
112 Gibson Ave, Staten Island 1,240
147 Dewey Ave, Staten Island 2,252 11/01/2021
150 Exeter St, Staten Island 2,392
179 Dewey Ave, Staten Island 480
165 Dewey Ave, Staten Island 2,500
169 Shafter Ave, Staten Island 936
171 Dewey Ave, Staten Island 1,140 12/27/2017 $530,000
161 Dewey Ave, Staten Island 1,386 07/14/2016
167 Dewey Ave, Staten Island 2,500
166 Exeter St, Staten Island 1,082
158 Exeter St, Staten Island 1,082 09/24/2025 $580,000
139 Dewey Ave, Staten Island 1,196 06/11/2014
161 Shafter Ave, Staten Island 648
153 Shafter Ave, Staten Island 1,150 07/07/2025 $825,000