New York City  »  10469  »  Arnow Ave  »  1078 Arnow Ave

1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1078 Arnow Avenue
Secondary address 1078 Garage Arnow Ave
Neighborhood Laconia
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04520-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/19/2012
Purchase price $425,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,141

Lot & Building Information for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 5,225
Lot dimensions 52.25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,507
Building dimensions 21 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Arnow Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.79 Miles
Closest fire station 0.82 Miles

Other Property Data for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1078 Garage Arnow Ave, Bronx, NY 10469

About 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469?

1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,507 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,380, the tax amount paid for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is $7,680. For the next year, the tax amount for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $8,141.

When was 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold?

1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 12/08/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2012 $425,000

Title Documents for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Deed
(2021120900248001)
11/25/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020120101818001)
10/26/2020 - D
11/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020110400023001)
12/09/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2019121600102002)
12/05/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Certificate
(2019121600102001)
06/19/2012 - D
06/26/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012062200547002)
06/19/2012 - D
06/26/2012 - R
Deed
(2012062200547001)
03/10/2001 - D
06/05/2001 - R
Deed
(FT_2840007681884)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,681
Estimated property tax: $8,141
Tax assessor's market value: $923,000
Assessed value: $55,380

Assessment History for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $923,000 $55,380 $38,707 19.843% $7,681 $7,681 -1.20%
2024/25 $883,000 $52,980 $38,707 20.085% $7,774 $7,774 +0.76%
2023/24 $871,000 $52,260 $38,415 20.085% $7,716 $7,716 +4.83%
2022/23 $780,000 $46,800 $36,241 20.309% $7,360 $7,360 +19.66%
2021/22 $697,000 $41,820 $30,810 19.963% $6,825 $6,151 +0.87%

Permits for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Laconia Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laconia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Laconia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$685,000
41.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$422
22.2% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seymour Ave & Gun Hill Rd at SE Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.584
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Allerton Av/Laconia Av
Line BX26
Distance (miles) 0.133

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 89 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,211 0.35
P.S. 89 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,211 0.35
P.S. 76 The Bennington School 5 No Public K-5 666 0.27
P.S. 121 Throop 3 No Public PK, K-5 557 0.30
P.S. 121 Throop 3 No Public PK, K-5 557 0.30

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 89 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,211 0.35
St Lucy's School NR No Private PK-8 536 0.43
New York Institute For Special Education NR No Private PK-12 258 0.47
New Covenant Christian School NR No Private PK-12 141 0.47
Bronx Green Middle School 6 No Public 6-8 341 0.56

Nearest high schools

New Covenant Christian School NR No Private PK-12 141 0.47
St Catharine Academy NR No Private 9-12 446 0.47
Collegiate Institute For Math And Science 5 No Public 9-12 564 0.55
High School For Language And Innovation 4 No Public 9-12 353 0.55

Neighbors for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1078 Arnow Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1086 Arnow Ave, Bronx 2,656 07/16/2025 $1,100,000
2753 Laconia Ave, Bronx 2,105 04/13/2021 $625,000
2759 Laconia Ave, Bronx 2,831 12/22/1997
2755 Laconia Ave, Bronx 3,336 03/15/2023
1076 Arnow Ave, Bronx 2,207 12/08/2021
2758 Lurting Ave, Bronx 2,100 09/11/2014 $530,000
2743 Laconia Ave, Bronx 960 10/03/2006 $400,000
2746 Lurting Ave, Bronx 1,784 05/02/2007
2732 Lurting Ave, Bronx 1,876 04/12/2016 $453,500
2749 Laconia Ave, Bronx 1,420 12/08/2015 $375,000
2745 Laconia Ave, Bronx 960 01/20/2012 $307,000
2730 Lurting Ave, Bronx 2,070 07/22/1986
2737 Laconia Ave, Bronx 2,700 08/02/1994
2756 Lurting Ave, Bronx 2,255 03/07/2011
2740 Lurting Ave, Bronx 3,000 07/29/2022 $1,175,000
2767 Laconia Ave, Bronx 1,897 03/13/2026 $800,000
2751 Laconia Ave, Bronx 2,105 12/04/2024
2752 Lurting Ave, Bronx 1,729 04/08/2013
2750 Lurting Ave, Bronx 1,192 11/02/2004 $245,000
2748 Lurting Ave, Bronx 2,058 09/05/2002