Suffolk County  »  11968  »  Little Neck Rd  »  68 Little Neck Rd

68 Little Neck Road, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Little Neck Road, Southampton, NY 11968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton
Zip code 11968
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 234-4-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton

Sale date 12/07/2015
Sale price $1,185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,559

Lot & Building Information for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton

Building sqft 2,693
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.54
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton

• • Improvements for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton, NY 11968?

68 Little Neck Road, Southampton, NY 11968 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,693 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton, NY 11968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,217,100, the tax amount paid for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton, NY 11968 is $10,559.

When was 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton, NY 11968 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Little Neck Road, Southampton, NY 11968 was last sold in 12/07/2015 for $1,185,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2015 $1,185,000
06/30/2003 $735,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2015 - D
01/25/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/17/2008 - D
11/17/2008 - R
Deed
06/30/2003 - D
07/15/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton, NY 11968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,559
Market value $1,931,904
Assessed value $1,217,100

Assessment History for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,931,904 $1,217,100 8.4053 $10,230 +3.60%
2023-2024 $1,751,223 $1,217,100 8.113 $9,874 -0.89%
2022-2023 $1,540,633 $1,217,100 8.1855 $9,963 -0.06%
2021-2022 $1,217,100 $1,217,100 8.1901 $9,968 +0.55%
2020-2021 $1,217,100 $1,217,100 8.1452 $9,914 -1.33%

Permits for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southampton Montessori School NR Private PK-2 23 0.93
Southampton Montessori School NR Private PK-2 23 0.93
Tuckahoe School 6 Public PK, K-8 250 1.85
Tuckahoe School 6 Public PK, K-8 250 1.85
Our Lady Of The Hamptons Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 317 2.83

Nearest middle schools

Tuckahoe School 6 Public PK, K-8 250 1.85
Southampton Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 363 3.51
Hampton Bays Middle School 5 Public 5-8 597 4.17
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 7.99

Nearest high schools

Hampton Bays Secondary School 6 Public PK, 9-12 769 3.45
Southampton High School 5 Public 9-12 595 3.60
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 8.65
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 9.08

Neighbors for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton

Here are the neighbors for 68 Little Neck Road, Southampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Little Neck Rd, Southampton 4,026 08/18/2025 $2,765,000
50 Little Neck Rd, Southampton 1,200 04/08/2004
32 Middle Pond Rd, Southampton 1,107 01/02/2019
28 Koral Dr, Southampton 2,076 12/11/2023
54 Middle Pond Rd, Southampton 1,344 02/26/2019
62 Little Neck Rd, Southampton 2,726 05/12/2014 $1,747,000
12 Middle Pond Rd, Southampton 1,424 01/16/2020
50 Middle Pond Rd, Southampton 2,238 01/10/2020 $2,250,000
6 Far Pond Rd, Southampton 1,845 12/18/2013 $660,000
54 Little Neck Rd, Southampton 2,363 05/08/2025
28 Middle Pond Rd, Southampton 3,562 10/18/2016 $3,000,000
8 Koral Dr, Southampton 2,254 10/24/2012 $1,385,300
200 Montauk Hwy, Southampton 1,676 01/16/2012
58 Little Neck Rd, Southampton 1,316 12/18/2012 $858,000
10 Koral Dr, Southampton 2,672 07/02/1999 $132,000
74 Little Neck Rd, Southampton 2,064 05/14/2021 $2,700,000
80 Little Neck Rd, Southampton 2,166 08/06/2025
82 Little Neck Rd, Southampton 2,908
39 Little Neck Rd, Southampton 960 08/04/2014 $565,000
12 Koral Dr, Southampton 3,092 03/20/2020 $2,100,000