New York City  »  10306  »  Acorn St  »  77 Acorn St

77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Acorn Street
Secondary address 77 Garage Acorn St
Neighborhood Oakwood
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 04658-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,584

Lot & Building Information for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 12,006
Lot dimensions 58 ft x 207 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,000
Building dimensions 25 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Acorn Street (narrow)
South Railroad Avenue (narrow)
Staten Island Railway Line (narrow)
Guyon Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.84 Miles

Other Property Data for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 77 Garage Acorn St, Staten Island, NY 10306

About 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306?

77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,020, the tax amount paid for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $7,155. For the next year, the tax amount for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $7,584.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,156
Estimated property tax: $7,584
Tax assessor's market value: $667,000
Assessed value: $40,020

Assessment History for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $667,000 $40,020 $36,061 19.843% $7,156 $7,156 +4.72%
2024/25 $567,000 $34,020 $34,020 20.085% $6,833 $6,833 +3.70%
2023/24 $662,000 $39,720 $32,807 20.085% $7,353 $6,589 +138.27%
2022/23 $595,000 $35,700 $13,617 20.309% $7,014 $2,765 +7.31%
2021/22 $543,000 $32,580 $12,910 19.963% $6,504 $2,577 -3.66%

Permits for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 77 Acorn Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Oakwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Oakwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$753,000
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
16.2% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Guyon Av & N Railroad Av at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.059
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Guyon Av/Sir
Line S57
Distance (miles) 0.045

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 50 Frank Hankinson 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 739 0.19
P.S. 50 Frank Hankinson 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 739 0.19
St Charles School NR No Private PK, K-8 688 0.45